Onam Week celebrations by Kerala Tourism

Various venues in the capital city will come alive in a cultural extravaganza of music, dance, painting and martial arts programmes in the modern, traditional, folk and classical genres of Kerala from 25 to 31 of August 2015 (the schedule is given below). The program organised by Kerala tourism will be held at the state capital Thiruvananthapuram.
 “The celebrations will see the participation of 5,000 performing artistes, and will be hosted at 29 venues,” said Shri Anilkumar, the minister for Tourism. 
Honorable Chief Minister will inaugurate the state-level celebrations at Nishagandhi Auditorium on August 25 by honouring artistes of renown. 
The Onam Week celebrations venues include the Nishagandhi Auditorium, the Central Stadium, Poojapura ground, Museum Hall and Vyloppilly Samskrithi Bhavan. Shankhumukham is also a key new venue this year.
The inaugural function at the main venue, Nishagandhi, is a ‘Magical Melodies’ music performance by a team led by K S Chithra and Sudeep, which will be followed by a tourism theme-song dance performance, and a dance performance by Rajasree Warrier.
A festive procession, jointly organized by the Tourism Department and the Kerala Sports Council, will march through the city on Thursday as a prelude to the Onam celebrations. Home Minister Shri Ramesh Chennithala will unfurl the Onam ‘flag’ at the programme presided by Tourism Minister Shri A P Anilkumar, followed by Health Minister Shri V S Sivakumar  switching on the city illumination, when the procession reaches Kanakakunnu Palace.
Shankhumukham beach gets more festive fun this year with programmes by women and children. At 7:15 pm every day, the area gets buzzing with big-name artistes; Mannargudi Vasudevan, Giridhar Udupa, Guruprasanna, Kalpathy Balakrishnan, Anantha R Krishnan, Embar S Kannan, Palakkad Sriram, Sushant and Ebby Michael come together for a classical fusion on August 26; Zia Ul Haq, Janardhanan Puthusherry and Attukal Balasubramaniam perform a fusion the next day, while August 28 has a magic show by Magician Samraj, ‘Sarga Keralam’ special choreography by Malayalam Theatrical and Heritage Arts on August 29 and finally a melody night by Devadas and Lela Joseph on August 30.
The Government Women’s College auditorium will conduct Athapookalam competition for press club members, while the Vyloppilly Samskrithi Bhavan will have Thiruvathirakali competitions for Higher Secondary schools and colleges. The open-air venue and Koothambalam at Samskrithi Bhavan will also stage classical group dance.
Public Office vicinity, Poojapura Maidan and Bharath Bhavan will be venues for musical shows.
The fun carries on with magic and comedy shows (Sathyan Memorial Hall), Kathaprasangam (Gandhi Park), Kalaripayattu (Museum), Kathakali, Koodiyattom, Akshrashlokam and Koothu (Theerthapada Mandapam), besides folk arts in Sopanam, Sooryakanthi Mini Stage, Thiruvarangu and Nattarangu.
Other programme venues are Bapuji Library at Peroorkada, Sreevaraham auditorium, Veli tourist village, Nedumangad Koyikkal Palace, Madavoorpara Boat Club premises.
Additionally, trade fairs and exhibitions will be conducted at Suryakanthi ground with the participation of Kudumbasree and government units, along with a food festival. A temporary amusement park for children will be set up at Kanakakkunu.
There will be a special programme for NRKs on August 27.
The celebrations will get a mega closing with a procession, exhibiting art forms from Kerala and other states, that starts at Vellayambalam and goes up to East Fort on August 31.

The detailed schedule of the programs:
25 - 31 Aug 2015: Onam festival 2015Venue: ThiruvananthapuramOrganised by: Department of Tourism, Govt. of Kerala.

25- 31 Aug:
Time: 06.00 pm; Venue: Nishagandhi Auditorium
25 Aug: Magical Melodies by K S Chitra, Sudeep & team.
26 Aug: Journey of Rhythm - Sivamani & Karunamoorthi 
27 Aug: Musical Night - Shweta Mohan, Bennet & Band
28 Aug: Ishal Ravukal - Afsal, Kannur Sherif, Ansar Cochin, Rehna, Saji Salim
29 Aug: Dance Damaka - Neerav Bavlecha & Group
30 Aug: Ragasagaram, A journey through ethenic melodies 7 Rythm - Kalavalam Sreekumar , Mattannoor Sankarankutty Marar, Ulleri Prakash
31 Aug: Drama -'Naga' by Mukesh , Dr Methil Devika & team

Time: 06.00 pm; Venue: Central Stadium
26 Aug: Musical performance by G Venugopal, Anil Bajpai, Rajalakshmi, and Jassie Gift, 
         followed by magic by Gopinath Muthukad and a dance show by Kiran master and Green Shadows. 
27 Aug: Performances with singer Afsal, and actor and presenter Nadir Shah, followed by cinematic dance by Krishnaprabha, Spicy Girls Bangalore and comedy show.
28 Aug: Musical show by Janaki, Najim Arshad and team . Followed by comedy show and a fire dance performance
29 Aug: Performance by playback singer Naresh Iyer along with Kodambakkam band’s.  Dance show by cinema choreographer Sajna Najam and team’s .
30 Aug: Musical show is by Stephen Devassy and band, Vidhu Prathap and Sayonara, and dance by Ramzan Muhammad & Dilsha
31 Aug: Muscal performance by director, actor, playback singer Vineeth Sreenivasan & band.

Time: 07.00 pm; Venue: Poojappura Ground
Gaanamela - Music Program
26 Aug: Old is Gold - by B Vasantha & Ambili Devi
27 Aug: Music Show led by Unni Menon
28 Aug: Musical show led by Panthalam Balan
29 Aug: Performance by Marcose
30 Aug: Musical show is by Suhani Rath.(Rajesh Vijay, Gayathri Asokan, Chandana)
31 Aug: Musical performance by Sreekanth & Rajalakshmi.

Time: 05.00 pm; Venue: Shanghumugham
26 Aug:
Onapattukal - Onam festive songs
Classical Dance
ParambaryaKalakal - Traditional art forms.
Layatarang
27 Aug:
Classical Music
Dance
Drama
Musical Fusion - NadaTalaLayam
28 Aug:
Group Song
Group Dance
ParambaryaKalakal - Traditional art forms.
Mega Magic program by Magician Samraj
29 Aug:
Onathumbi
Group Dance
Group Dance
Sarga Keralam
30 Aug:
Instrumental Music
Mohiniyattam by Mythili Prasad
Classical Music
Melody Night

Time: 06.30 pm; Venue: Thiruvarangu, Kanakakunnu 
Folk Arts 
26 Aug:
Thiriuzhichi by Sudheer Mulloorkkara
Mudiyettu by Keezhillam Unnikrishnan & team.
27 Aug:
Ashtapadi by Asok Kumar
Kakkarasi Natakam
28 Aug:
Bhadrakali Paattu
Pakkanar Kali
29 Aug:
Arabanamuttu
Thirayattam
30 Aug:
Malayankettu
Thottampattu

Time: 06.30 pm; Venue: Nattarangu, Kanakakunnu 
Folk Arts 
26 Aug:
Kanyarkali
Parayanthullal
27 Aug:
Pooppadathullal
Nokkupava Vidya
28 Aug:
Thottampaattu
Charadupinni Kali
29 Aug:
Charadupinni Kali
Vela Kali
30 Aug:
Arjuna Nrutham
Padayani

Time: 06.30 pm; Venue: Sopanam, Kanakakunnu 
Folk Arts 
26 Aug:
Tholppanakoothu
SarpamPaattu
27 Aug:
Garudanparava
Karadikkali
28 Aug:
Kakkarasi Nadakam
Vilpattu
29 Aug:
Ninabali
Chavittu Nadakam
30 Aug:
Poothanum Thirayum /Velichappadu Thullal
Thudipaattu Maariyattam

Time: 06.30 pm; Venue: Sooryakanthi Mini Stage, Kanakakunnu 
Folk Arts 
26 Aug:
Yakshaganam
Parichamuttukali
27 Aug:
Kurathiyattam
Onapaattu / Thamburampattu
28 Aug:
OttamThullal
Vilpattu
29 Aug:
Chattupattu
Sheetankanthullal
30 Aug:
Vanchipaattu
Poorakkali

Time: 05.00 pm; Venue: Sangeethika
Classical Music
26 Aug:
Veena Recital by Sharanya B Mangal
Vocal Concert by Kottakkal Ranjith Warrier
Vocal Concert by Dr Sadanam Harikumar
27 Aug:
Concert by Keerthana Ramesh
Concert by Adv Gayathri R Nair
 Concet by Sidharth Mangat
Vadyavrindapravaham
28 Aug:
Concert by Thrippunithura R K Ranjith
Concert by Krishnendu
Concert by Saraswathy Ramaswamy Concert by S Mahathi
29 Aug:
Concert by Vivek Attuvassery
Concert by K J Chakrapani
Concert by Cheppad A E Vamanan Namboothiri
30 Aug:
Concert by Shrinivasapuram P Ajeesh
Concert by Jayashree Rajeev
Concert by Adoor Sudarsan

Venue: Peroorkada Bapuji Library Stage
25 Aug : 06.00 pm - Chenda Mela
07.00 pm - Ganamela
26 Aug:
07.00 pm - Ganamela
27 Aug:
07.00 pm - Bale - Sri Rama Pattabhishekam. Presented by : Guru Gopinath Natanagramam
28 Aug:
06.00 pm - Kathaprasangam
07.30 pm - Ganamela
29, 30, 31 Aug
07.00 pm - Ganamela

Venue: Bharath Bhavan, Thycaud
Folk Arts & Ganamela
25 Aug 07.00 pm Ganamela
26 Aug 05.30 pm Ottamthullal
      07.00 pm Ganamela
27 Aug 05.30 pm Vilpattu
        07.00 pm Ganamela
28 Aug 05.30 pm Parayanthullal
        07.00 pm Ganamela
29 Aug 05.30 pm Thottampattu
      o7.00 pm Ganamela
30 Aug o5.30 pm Theyyam
       07.00 pm Ganamela
31 Aug 06.00 pm Fusion
        07.00 pm Ganamela

Venue: Sreevaraham
27 Aug 06.00 pm Nrithasandhya
        08.00 pm Drama
28 Aug 05.30 pm Kathaprasangam
        07.00 pm Fusion
29 Aug 06.00 pm Mambazham
        07.00 pm Ganamela
30 Aug 06.00 pm Ganamela
31 Aug 06.00 pm Kathaprasangam
        07.00 pm Ganamela

Venue: Veli Tourist Village
25 Aug 07.00 pm Sangeetholsavam
26 Aug 06.00 pm Ganamela
27 Aug 06.00 pm Ganamela
28 Aug 06.00 pm Drama
        07.30 pm Onampattukal
29 Aug 05.00 pm Kathaprasangam
         06.00 pm Ganamela

Time: 06.00 pm ( 30 Aug from 05.00 pm); Venue: Koyikkal Palace, Nedumangad
26 Aug: Chenda Melam
       Sangeetha Silpam
27 Aug: Children Chenda Melam
      Drama
28 Aug: Kalarippayattu
     Ganamela
29 Aug: Kalarippayattu
      Ganamela
30 Aug: Panchavadyam
      Nadanpattu
      Kathaprasanga

Time: 07.00 pm ( 26 Aug from 06.00 pm);Venue: Mudavurpara Boat Club, Pallichal Grama Panchayath
26 Aug: Drama
27 Aug: Ganamela
28 Aug: Kathaprasangam
29 Aug: Ganamela
30 Aug: Ganamela

26-31 Aug 2015:Kathaprasangam
Time: 06.00 pm; Venue: Gandhi Park

26-30 Aug 2015:Drama
Time: 06.30 pm; Venue: VJT Hall

25-30 Aug 2015: Vadyamelam , percussion music.
Time: 05.00 pm; Venue: Kanakakunnu Gate

26-30 Aug 2015: Kalarippayattu, martial arts
Time: 06.00 pm; Venue: Museum Compound

26-31 Aug 2015: Ganamela, music program
Time: 07.00 pm (From 03.30 pm onwards on 31 Aug); Venue: Public Offic Compound

26-30 Aug 2015: Comedy Show, Magic Show
Time: 07.00 pm; Venue: Sathyan Memorial Hall

26-30 Aug 2015: Classical Dance - Group
Time: 06.00 pm; Venue: Swathi Mandapam, Koothambalam, Vylopilly Samskriti Bhavan

26-30 Aug 2015: Classical Dance - Group
Time: 06.30 pm; Venue: Noopura Mandapam, Open Air Auditorium, Vylopilly Samskriti Bhavan

26-30 Aug 2015: Drama
Time: 06.30 pm; Venue: Institute of Engineers Hall

26-30 Aug 2015: Kaviyarangu
Time: 04.00 pm; Venue: VJT Hall
Participants: Sugathakumari, Dr Puthussery Ramachandran, Kavalam Narayana Paniker, Sreekumaran Thambi, Alangode Leelakrishnan., Prof V Madhusoothanan Nair etc.

26-31 Aug 2015: Kathakali, Koodiyattam, Chakyarkoothu etc.
Time: 04.00 pm ; Venue: Theerthapada Mandapam
For details: www.welcomekeralaonline.com
26 Aug 2015: Kathakali
Time: 06.00 pm ; Venue: Govt Up School, Pothencode
For details: www.welcomekeralaonline.com

30 Aug 2015: Kathakali
Time: 06.00 pm ; Venue: Nedumandag Muthuramman Temple Auditorium
For details: www.welcomekeralaonline.com


Onam Week celebrations by Kerala Tourism Onam Week celebrations by Kerala Tourism Reviewed by Welcome Kerala on 13:53:00 Rating: 5

2 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  2. ഓണാശംസകൾ .........
    മറ്റു ജില്ലകളിലെ ഓണാഘോഷ വിശേഷങ്ങൾ കൂടി പങ്കുവെക്കുമല്ലോ ..................

    ReplyDelete

Welcome Kerala Magazine (www.welcomekeralaonline.com) . Powered by Blogger.